You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

As his maternal grandfather forbade his parents to get married, Angus was brought up between 13 Breaclete and 15 Kirkibost.

He worked in Peter Squeak's shop in Stornoway as a youth, enlisting as a soldier when war broke out. Angus suffered a head wound (part of his skull was shot off) but he survived and settled in Glasgow . He was married to Marjorie Blakely and had one daughter.

He died at 59A Manse Street, Coatbridge and was interred in Cathcart Cemetery in Glasgow. At the time of his death he had been working as a railway timekeeper.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas beag Ruadh
Date of Birth: 17-06-1894
Date of Death: 04-03-1948
Occupation: Shop worker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 487
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7580