You are here

Evander Shaw

Evander Shaw

Evander Shaw was born in 1820, the son of John Shaw and Mary MacLeod of old Borve. Evander became a farmer and married Catherine MacCusbic, with whom he was to have five children. In 1850 he obtained 18 Ruisgarry (Brusda) in the relotting of Ruisgarry. Sometime after the birth of son Malcolm in 1856, the family emigrated to the Grand River area of Cape Breton. Croft 18 was passed instead to John MacLeod.

 

 

Title: Evander Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iomhair Iain Iomhair
Also Known As: Ivor Shaw
Date of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 1858
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1357
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75953