You are here

John MacLean

John MacLean

John was born in 1874,  the son of Angus MacLean and Rachel Paterson of Quay. He, like his father, became a fisherman, and continued to live with his mother at Quay following his father's death in 1921.

John drowned in 1929 alongside his youngest brother and another man when their boat overturned in Bays Loch, also known as Broadbay.

 

 

Title: John MacLean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghais Alasdair Bhàin
Also Known As: Iain Bàn
Date of Birth: 17-09-1874
Date of Death: 02-03-1929
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1785
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76047