7608: Donald John Mackay

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

Donald John (1913-1985) was a son  Donald Mackay and Catherine Chisholm, 28 Gravir.

On 18 July 1932, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX19452 and re-enrolled under BX10234. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including White Clover, until 1939 when he worked as a rigger at Stephen & Sons and with Glagow River Police.

Donald John was Mobilised on January 9, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Drake, HMS Pyramus and at Scapa Flow before being medically discharged with TB. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Hillhead, in 1945, he married Isabella Matheson of 15 Gravir and Gill Mhor Cottage, Gravir. The couple settled in Glasgow and they had at least one child.

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Mhòir
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; River Police Officer; Rigger