You are here

Donald John Mackay

Donald John Mackay

Donald John Mackay (1913-1985) was a son  Donald Mackay and Catherine Chisholm, 28 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX19452 and BX10234, on July 18, 1932. His records indicates that he was 5ft 11in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including White Clover, until 1939 when he worked as a rigger at Stephen & Sons and with Glagow  River Police. 

Donald John was Mobilised on January 9, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Drake, HMS Pyramus and at Scapa Flow before being medically discharged with TB.

In Hillhead, in 1945, he married Isabella Matheson, 15 Gravir.

 

Title: Donald John Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Mhòir
Date of Birth: 12-12-1913
Date of Death: 1985
Date of Marriage: 1945
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Rigger, River Police, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 941
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 7608