You are here

John Munro

John Munro

John, otherwise Johnnie, was born in 1862, the son of Malcolm Munro and Mary Campbell of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda). He had a younger brother, also named John.

Johnnie became a seaman and was bosun of the Bahia, which sailed in the Pacific. In 1895 he married Margaret Paterson of Taigh a' Chiobair in Borve, with whom he was to have a son. In 1900 he was lotted 17 Borve.

 

 

Title: John Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Chaluim Ghilleasbaig
Also Known As: John Campbell; Johnnie Munro
Date of Birth: 16-10-1862
Date of Death: 1939
Date of Marriage: 31-12-1895
Occupation: Farmer; Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 826
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76101