You are here

Margaret Paterson

Margaret Paterson

Margaret, more usually known as Peggy or Maggie, was born in 1862, the youngest child of John Paterson and Christina Munro of Taigh a' Chiobair in Borve. She worked as a domestic servant and her eldest child Christina was born in 1882.

In 1895 she married John Munro of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda), with whom she was to have a son. John was lotted 17 Borve in 1900, to which the family moved. Margaret died at her son Malcolm's home in St Vincent Street, Glasgow in 1944.

 

Title: Margaret Paterson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Magaidh Iain Alasdair
Also Known As: Peggy Paterson; Peigi Iain Alasdair; Maggie Paterson
Date of Birth: 05-02-1862
Date of Death: 28-05-1944
Date of Marriage: 31-12-1895
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 827
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76104