You are here

Peggy Munro

Peggy Munro

Peggy was born in 1897, the daughter of John Munro and Christina MacDonald of 20 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Her father died when she was less than two years old. Peggy married Angus MacDougall of 28 Locheport, North Uist, which is presumably where they made their home.

 

 

Title: Peggy Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Peggie Munro
Date of Birth: 28-08-1897
Date of Death: 1981
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1738
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76170