You are here

Catherine Munro

Catherine Munro

Catherine, more usually Kate, was born in 1888, the daughter of Archibald Munro and Margaret MacLeod of 20 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Her father died when Kate was just two years old. In 1901 she was registered living at Glen House with her aunt Effie's family. By 1911 she was back with her mother, working on the croft. Later she worked as a domestic servant.

In 1913 Kate married John MacLeod of 21/22 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva), which is where their five children were born. The family moved to 10 Lochportain in 1924.

 

 

Title: Catherine Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Ghilleasbaig Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Kate Munro
Date of Birth: 28-03-1888
Date of Death: 15-07-1972
Date of Marriage: 18-02-1913
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1741
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76189