76412: Angus MacLeod

Angus, born 1886, was the son of Malcom MacLeod and Mary Munro, cottars on 21/22 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva). His father was well respected in the community, having been elected by the people of Berneray to give evidence on their behalf at the Napier Commission three years before Angus’s birth. Some years later, in 1900, the islanders achieved their wish, and his father was one of those granted a croft in Borve – croft 9, to which the family moved.

In 1901, at the age of 14, Angus was a farm servant on his uncle Peter Munro’s croft, 3 Ruisgarry. In 1911 he was back at 9 Borve, working as a yachtsman. Angus later emigrated to Vancouver, becoming a skipper of a riverboat on the MacKenzie River system. He married, with a son Archie.

Farm servant; Yachtsman; skipper