76477: John Turner

John Turner was born in 1894, the son of Alexander Turner and Mary Fletcher of Islay. Following his mother’s death, Alexander remarried, to Annie MacLeod from the island of Berneray.

John often spent periods on Berneray along with his half-brother Neil, attending Berneray School under the guardian-ship of his step-uncle Allan MacLeod. In Berneray School’s admission register it is recorded that John was a pupil between October 1901 and December 1901, then again between October 1908 and June 1909. Other schools he attended were on Islay – Port Charlotte School and Bowmore PS.

During World War 1 he served as a Private in the 1st/5th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. He was killed on 30th December 1917.