You are here

Ann MacKillop

Ann MacKillop

Ann was born in 1873, the daughter of Neil MacKillop and Marion MacLeod of Quay, later 11 Borve. She worked as a domestic servant before her marriage. In 1901 she was working for Reverend Murdo Morrison at the Manse.

Ann married fisherman John MacKillop of 12 Borve in 1908, and together they were to have three children before his death in 1921. She took over tenancy of the croft, which had passed to him only two years earlier. 

 

Title: Ann MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Nèill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Anna Bhàn
Date of Birth: 20-08-1873
Date of Death: 14-11-1939
Date of Marriage: 08-12-1908
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 656
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76597