You are here

Betsy MacAskill

Betsy MacAskill

Betsy was born in about 1811, the daughter of Roderick MacAskill and Margaret MacLeod of old Ruisgarry. She married John MacKinnon, with whom she was to have seven children. They too lived in old Ruisgarry, though Betsy was moved from the croft to become a cottar in Lamerick following John's death in 1851. She later worked as a weaveress.

 

 

Title: Betsy MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Beasag Ruairidh
Also Known As: Bessy MacAskill
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 29-09-1867
Occupation: Weaver; Cottar
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2070
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76699