You are here

Christina Campbell

Christina Campbell

Chirsty was born in 1816, the daughter of John Campbell and Mary MacLeod of Brusda. Following her father's emigration to Canada she stayed in Brusda, living as a cottar with her sisters Mary and Ann.  Later she lived at Lamerick with her sister Ann, working as a weaveress.

 

Title: Christina Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Iain
Also Known As: Chirsty Campbell
Date of Birth: 1816
Date of Death: 10-01-1893
Occupation: Weaver; Cottar
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2318
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76769