7690: Christina Macdonald

Christina (1914-2005) was the daughter of Donald Macdonald and Catherine Macinnes, of 15 Kirkibost.

Christina married Angus Matheson, of 18 Hacklete, and the couple settled at 18 Hacklete; her parents settled there with her. The couple had no children.

Excerpt from ” History of Kirkibost” by C B Maclean, Stornoway:

I remember being at a wedding in that house (15 Kirkibost) when the daughter Chrissie married a man from Hacklete (Angus Callum Matheson??). It was the only wedding I can remember being at over there and everyone had a great time. It was during the war and a few of the guests were home on leave. Although food was rationed there were plenty of hens and I’m sure sheep would have been killed, although this was strictly forbidden because of rationing. They had a dance in the barn behind the house.

Obituary in “Stornoway Gazette” 2005

The community were saddened to heart of the passing, on the 15th January (2005) of Mrs Christina Matheson, at 90 years of age. She was the widow of the late Angus Calum Matheson, and the daughter of the late Donald Macdonald (Dannaidh Choinnich) and the late Catriona Macdonald (Catriona Challum Dhomhnaill Dhonnachaidh), of 15 Kirkibost. Christina was born and raised in Kirkibost and, prior to her marriage, was in domestic service. She married Angus at the beginning of the war, and they made their home at 18b Hacklete. Christina was taken to Hospital recently due to her failing health. She bore her difficulties with considerable fortitude. The funeral took place on the 18th January. The service was conducted by the Reverend Thomas Sinclair (Church-of-Scotland, Stornoway) and the Reverend Calum Macdonald (Free-Church, Callanish). The praise was led by Finlay Maciver (Breaclete). The interment was at Bosta Cemetery. The community sends its heartfelt sympathy to Christina’s sister, Annie, who is resident in England, her nephews, nieces and all members of her family.

Cairstiona Dhannaidh Choinnich
Domestic Servant