You are here

Donald MacLeod

Donald MacLeod

Donald was born in 1901, the son of Norman MacLeod and Rachel MacKillop of Quay. He started attending Berneray School in 1907. He married Rachel MacKillop of 6 Lochportain, settling on the mainland, later at Ardheisker on North Uist.

 

 

Title: Donald MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Thormoid Iain
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Òg
Date of Birth: 14-10-1901
Date of Death: 15-09-1975
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 3040
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77167