You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine was born in 1869, the daughter of James MacLeod and Salvia MacLean of Quay, Berneray. The family moved to Newton Farm, North Uist when she was still a young girl. She married Neil MacAskill, a cottar at Port nan Long.

 

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceiteag Sheumais Ruairidh Chubair
Also Known As: Kitty MacLeod
Date of Birth: 14-06-1869
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3058
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77365