You are here

Donaldina MacDonald Munro

Donaldina MacDonald Munro

Donaldina was the daughter of Peter Munro and Effie MacDonald of 18 Borve. Born in 1911, she was a pupil at Berneray School between 1918 and 1926.

She married Murdo MacDonald and they lived at Lamerick until later moving to The Anchorage, Backhill. She became the cook at her old school, and her husband the caretaker.

 

 

Title: Donaldina MacDonald Munro
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dolina Munro
Date of Birth: 28-09-1911
Date of Death: 14-07-1970
Occupation: Cook
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 880
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77723