You are here

John Chisholm

John Chisholm

The Chisholms came from the mainland to work for the parish minister at Keose as farm labourers.

John (1800-1876) was a son of Kenneth Chisholm and Christina Macleod, Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1830, he married Margaret Macritchie, 40 Gravir. John and Margaret settled at 29 Gravir and they had nine children.

 

Title: John Chisholm
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain ic Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1800
Date of Death: 1876
Date of Marriage: 1830
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 564
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 7802