7922: Duncan Chisholm

Donnchadh Choinnich Iain

Duncan (1871-1954) was a son of Kenneth Chisholm  and Marion Macleod, 29 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1900, he married Donaldina Macmillan, 23 Gravir. Duncan and Donaldina settled at 29 Gravir and they had seven children.

Duncan was a fisherman on the Stornoway registered fishing boat the Handy and served in the First World War in the 4th Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders. On March 13, 1916 he transferred to the Royal Naval Reserve Transport, Service Number  DA10791 and served in the Royal Navy until January 1917 when he was Medically Discharged. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with grey eyes, medium complexion and a birth mark on the right hand side of his neck. He was based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Actaeon and HMT Seamew.  He received a pension, £18.15/- Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Fisherman; Soldier; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Crofter