You are here

Peter Chisholm

Peter Chisholm

Peter Chisholm (1902-1975) was a son of Duncan Chisholm and Donaldina Macmillan, 29 Gravir.  

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11928, B7437 and C6688, on October 3, 1924. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with black hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He also had a Thistle tattoo inscribed "Eilean Fraoich". Peter was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Tulip from 1924-1926.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1927 and travelled to the United States of America on the SS Napierian, to the North Pacific on the SS Pacific Exporter and SS Montgomeryshire, to Australia on the SS Port Albany, to the Far East on the SS Sithonia, to Aden on the SS Scottish American, to Halifax on the SS Cameronia and the SS Baron Garioch, to Vancouver on the SS Garcia and to Bombay on the SS City of Canterbury. In 1934 he was promoted to Leading Seaman.

Peter served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War.

He was a bachelor.

 

Title: Peter Chisholm
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peadar Dhonnachaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Peter Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 27-09-1902
Date of Death: 1975
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 984
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 7932