7932: Peter Chisholm

Peadar Dhonnachaidh Choinnich

Peter (1902-1975) was a son of Duncan Chisholm and Donaldina Macmillan, 29 Gravir.

On October 3, 1924 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A11928 and re-enrolled under B7437 and C6688. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with black hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He also had a Thistle tattoo inscribed Eilean Fraoich. Peter was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Tulip from 1924-1926.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1927 and travelled to the United States of America on the SS Napierian, to the North Pacific on the SS Pacific Exporter and SS Montgomeryshire, to Australia on the SS Port Albany, to the Far East on the SS Sithonia, to Aden on the SS Scottish American, to Halifax on the SS Cameronia and the SS Baron Garioch, to Vancouver on the SS Garcia and to Bombay on the SS City of Canterbury. In 1934 he was promoted to Leading Seaman.

Peter served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He was a bachelor.

Peter Dhonnchaidh