You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John, born in 1896, was a son of Norman and Mary Maciver from 4 Breaclete. He served with the 2nd Seaforths during WW 1, was wounded and discharged in Oct 1917. He married Peggy Ann Macdonald from 16 Kirkibost and had two sons. He bought 2 Croir when the village was relotted after WW1. He had a spell working in lighthouses and, after marriage as a postman first on foot serving the villages in the north of the island,and then using a horse and gig. The horse was also used for ploughing and was much in demand. The family home went on fire in 1983 and he ended his days with his eldest son John at 1 Croir

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Thormoid Bhig
Date of Birth: 23-01-1896
Date of Death: 19-01-1986
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 518
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7934