7950: John Chisholm

Iain Dhonnchaidh Choinnich

John (1907-1975) was a son of Duncan Chisholm and Donaldina Macmillan, 29 Gravir.

On 11 November 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX12959 and re-enrolled under BX8162 and CX7149.. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the True Love,  the Tulip, the Ellen and Irene and the Handy (SY2) and (SY555).

in 1928 John joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Aden on the SS British Chancellor and the  SS Scottish  American, made ten trips to New York on the SS Caledonia.  He returned to fishing and  then worked as a Pier Hand at Wemys Bay until 1939 when he returned to the Glasgow to New York sailings.

John served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Ferret, HMS Iron Duke, HMS Nimrod, HMS Osprey, HMS Pembroke and HMS Scotstoun. He was granted Agricultural Leave in 1941 and 1944.

John settled at 12a Shore Street, Applecross with his wife, Mary.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman