You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1900-1975) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Christina Gillies. John had a younger brother of the same name.

John became a policeman in London and settled there with his wife, Johanna Macleod from Ballantrushal. The couple had one son.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mor Mhicaidh
Date of Birth: 03-08-1900
Date of Death: June 1975
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 523
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7980