You are here

Finlay Maciver

Finlay Maciver

Finlay (1930-2011) was a son of Kenneth Maciver and Christina Macdonald, 4 Geshader, where he grew up steeped in crofting tradition. He spent much of his working life away from Lewis, on hydro-electric schemes in the 1950s, on the roads in the 1960s and as a prawn fisherman out of Kyle of Lochalsh and on Kishorn Oil Rig in the 1970s. He worked on Ministry of Defence boats in Kyke of Lochalsh from 1975 to 1993 and retired to 14 Carishader. 

He was married with a son and daughter.

Finlay's experiences have been recorded for Uig Historical Society and can be found there for reference.

 

Title: Finlay Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Fionnlaidh Choinneach Mhurchaidh Choinneach
Also Known As: Fionnlaidh Beag
Date of Birth: 09-02-1930
Date of Death: 22-06-2011
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 170
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 7984