You are here

John Gillies Macdonald

John Gillies Macdonald

John Gillies (born in 1908) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Christina Gillies who lived at 25 and then 16 Kirkibost. John was a seargent in The Royal Artillery in the Far East during the Second World War. Iain married Mary Macleod, settled in Stornoway and had two of a family.

Title: John Gillies Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Beag MhicaidhJohn
Date of Birth: 13-04-1908
Occupation: Mill worker; artilleryman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 527
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8033