You are here

Peter Murdo Macdonald

Peter Murdo Macdonald

Peter Murdo (1911-1975) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Christina Gillies, of 25 and later 16 Kirkibost.  Peter Murdo inherited inherited the croft. at 16 Kirkibost. He did not marry so the croft passed to his nephew Malcolm Murdo Maclean (the son of Peter Murdo's sister Dolina).

Peter Murdo was said to have had second-sight.

Title: Peter Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peter Murdo Mhicaidh
Date of Birth: 06-03-1911
Date of Death: 19-03-1975
Occupation: Crofter; Sailor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 529
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8051