You are here

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson (1898-1967) was a son of Donald Matheson and Christina Macmillan, 30 Gravir.

On February 28, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A8903 and B6203. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5in tall with blue eyes,  a pale complexion and a tatoo of a sailor on his right arm. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Victory and HMS Gunner. Murdo was awarded £17.10/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour.

After the War Murdo joined the Merchant Navy and made foreign trips on the SS Steelton, SS Montcalm, SS Jolly Helen, SS Grampian, SS War Lemur and SS Ionic. In 1921 he travelled to New Zealand on the SS Waimama and spent five years in Auckland, New Zealand.

In Lochs, in 1931, he married Mary Kennedy, 10 Orinsay. Murdo and Mary settled at 31 Gravir and they had a daughter, Mary Ann.

Murdo was widowed in 1939 and in Glasgow, in 1946, he married Mary Mackenzie of 14 Marvig. Murdo and Mary  lived at 31 Gravir and they  had four sons.

 

Title: Murdo Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Murchadh Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 21-01-1898
Date of Death: 1967
Date of Marriage: 1931
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1010
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8146