You are here

Kenneth John Nicolson, Reverend

Kenneth John Nicolson, Reverend

Kenneth John Nicolson (1911-2010) was a son of John Nicolson and Peggy Mackinnon of 32 Gravir. 

At Inverness, in 1948, he married Rhoda Mackenzie of 32 Crossbost who was a nurse in Bragar. Kenneth John was a Free Church Minister in Sutherland, Portree and Barvas. After his retirement, he lived at 18 Crossbost.

Kenneth witnessed the revival meetings in Garyvard in 1938 and composed the verses An teid thu leam do Ghearraidh-bhard. A book of Kenneth's poems was published, titled Deatach.

 

 

Title: Kenneth John Nicolson, Reverend
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Iain Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Coinneach Sunt
Date of Birth: 13-09-1911
Date of Death: 25-01-2010
Date of Marriage: 31-12-1947
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1064
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8419