You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan (1907-1980) was a son of Malcolm Macmillan and Isabella Maclean, 33 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX12971, BX8132 and CX7166, on November 16, 1925. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10¾ tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Coral and the Tulip, from 1925-1934.

Donald joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia on the SS Zealandic, to Vancouver on the SS Pacific Trader and the SS Pacific Pioneer and to Bombay on the SS Circassia.

Donald served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Badger, HMS Europa, HMS Helicon, HMS Mentor, HMS Prosperpine, HMS Trelawney and aboard HMS Cathay.

In Glasgow, in 1940, he married Margaret Mackinnon of Carragraich Isle of Harris. Donald and Margaret settled at 49 Ashton Road, Glasgow and they had three children.

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Domhnall Chalum Iain Bhig
Date of Birth: 27-03-1907
Date of Death: 1980
Date of Marriage: 1940
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1090
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8607