You are here

Neil Macmillan

Neil Macmillan

Neil Macmillan (1910-1941) was a son of Malcolm Macmillan and Isabella Maclean, 33 Gravir, and a twin of Catherine.

He served with the Royal Fleet Auxillary during the Second World War and lost his life when the RFA vessel Darkdale was bombed at St Helena in 1941.

Neil's name is commemorated on the Tower Hill War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Neil Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Niall Chaluim Iain Bhig
Date of Birth: 05-08-1910
Date of Death: 22-10-1941
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1092
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8612