You are here

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie

John (born 1878) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Chirsty Macleod, 10 Grimshader.

His father died in 1919 and the family returned to his mother's family home of 11 Cromore.  

In Fraserburgh, in 1903, he married Christina Kennedy, 4 Cromore.  John and Christina  settled at 9 Olivers Brae in Stornoway and they had four children.  

He was widowed in 1918 and married  Isabella Macmillan, 34 Gravir.  John and Isabella settled at 34 Gravir and they had four children

 

Title: John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Smiling
Date of Birth: 1878
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1109
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8650