You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1796-1877) was from Carloway and his parents were both Macleods.

In 1820, he married Henrietta Maclean, 8 Old Gravir. Malcolm and Henrietta settled at 8 Old Gravir and they had nine children. In the 1852 Lotting the family obtained 35 Gravir.

Malcolm was widowed in 1870.

 

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Mor
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 05-01-1877
Date of Marriage: 12-11-1820
Occupation: Fisherman; Farmer; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 929
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8699