You are here

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod (born 1858) was a son of Donald and Jane Macleod, 35 Gravir.

The family moved to 13 Lemreway in 1859. 

In Lochs, in 1888, he married Christina Mackay, 7 Calbost.  Roderick and Christina  initially lived at 13 Lemreway and later settled at his grandfather's croft at 35 Gravir. The couple had six children. and the family later moved to Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill Chaluim
Also Known As: Ruairidh Dhomhnaill Chaluim Mhoir
Date of Birth: 1858
Date of Marriage: 18-12-1888
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1133
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8723