You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1835-1886) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Rachel Macritchie, 21 Old Gravir. In 1852 the family moved to a feu at 34a Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1876, he married Mary Macphail, 19 Gravir.  Donald and Mary were cottars at 34a Gravir and they had five children.

 

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Domhnall Chaluim 'ic Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 24-01-1835
Date of Death: 1886
Date of Marriage: 21-11-1876
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1144
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8768