Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm (born 1877) was a son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macphail, 35b Gravir.

On January 1, 1905, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/Ns B2914, D2823 and E227 giving a date of birth of March 1881. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall, with dark hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of clasped hands, a flag and a thistle on his right wrist. Malcolm was a fisherman on Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

In Lochs, in 1908, he married Annie Smith, 6 Marvig.  Malcolm and Annie settled on 35b Gravir  and they had seven children.

He was Mobilised on August 21, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III, HMS Donegal, HMS Grive and HMS Hazel. Malcolm was awarded £18.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918

After the War He returned to fishing on the Mary and the Roselea.

The family later moved to 3 Glenside, Gravir.