You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1916-1943) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Ann Smith, 35b Gravir. The family later moved to 3 Glenside, Gravir.

Malcolm served with the Royal Naval Patrol Service, S/N LT/JX192159, during the Second World War and lost his life while serving on the HMS Kingston Beryl on Christmas Day, 1943, aged 27. His name is commemorated on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Chaluim Dhòmhnuill
Also Known As: Calum Beag Chaluim Màiri
Date of Birth: 27-11-1916
Date of Death: 25-12-1943
Occupation: Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1157
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8800