You are here

Alexander Donald Macleod

Alexander Donald Macleod

Alexander Donald (born 1920) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Ann Smith, 35b Gravir. The family moved to 3 Glen Gravir. Alexander Donald was a bachelor.

He served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War.

Alexander Donald was a member of the"Glee Boys" who accompanied comedian Murdo Matheson.

 

 

Title: Alexander Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Dòmhnall Chaluim Dhòmhnuill
Also Known As: Ailig Dan Chaluim Màiri
Date of Birth: 12-01-1920
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1160
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8806