8823: Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Iomhair Dhòmhnaill

Murdo (1880-1964) was a son of Evander Macleod and Annabella Nicolson, 37 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1908, he married Janet Kennedy, 33 Lemreway. Murdo and Janet settled at 37 Gravir and they had six children.

On January 1, 1905, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number 5076X and subsequent re-enrollments QA7912 and B2912. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 6 in tall with blue eyes, a fair complexion and an MML Tattoo on the back of his left hand. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama and HMS Prince George. Murdo passed as a Petty Officer and was awarded £22.10/- in Prize Money, the extra amount was for the sinking of the German ship Dresden. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Murdo became a Lighthouse Keeper and did not re-enroll in the Royal Naval Reserve.

He was widowed in 1924 and the family moved to 35 Gravir.

After his wife died he wrote a song expressing his deep sorrow at the loss of his wife. It was known as 'Marbhrann'.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Lighthouse Keeper

Taigh Mhurchaidh Iomhair, 35 Gravir