8828: Evander Macleod

Iomhar Mhurchaidh Iomhair

Evander (1908-1949) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Janet Kennedy, 37 Gravir. His mother died in 1924 and the family moved to 35 Gravir.

On January 16, 1928 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14272 and re-enrolled under BX8848 and CX7733. His records indicate  that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with light brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Evander was a fisherman on Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Delight, the Mary Jane and the White Clover.

Evander joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Quebec on the SS City of Manchester and to Vancouver on the SS Blairdevon.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1938, he married Morag Macaskill from the Isle of Soay. Evander and Morag settled at 47 Rosevale Street, 7 Sandeman Street, and later moved to 24 Byron Street, Partick, Glasgow. His sister Johanna also lived at 24 Byron Street.  Evander was a Rigger at the Blythswood Shipbuilding Company in Scotstoun.

He was Mobilised on November 3, 1938  and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War until he was injured on March 20, 1940. Evander was based at HMS Europa and HMS Boscawen and aboard HMS Ullswater where he was injured and invalided home to GravirHis named is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Evander and Morag moved to Laxdale and then to 8 Bells Road, Stornoway. He is buried in Sandwick Cemetery.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Rigger; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman