You are here

Margaret Macinnes

Margaret Macinnes

Margaret Macinnes (1836-1918) was a daughter of Donald Macinnes and Rachel Macinnes, 12 Old Gravir. In the 1852 lotting her father obtained 36 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1860, she married widower Donald Campbell, 11 Marvig.  Margaret and Donald settled at 31 Lemreway and they had nine children.

 

 

Title: Margaret Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 18-08-1836
Date of Death: 1913
Date of Marriage: 12-02-1860
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1179
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8871