8884: Murdo Macinnes

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill

Murdo (1873-1924) was a son of Murdo Macinnes and Ann Macleod, 36 Gravir.

On April 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B3296 with a date of birth of March10, 1877. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7¾ in tall with blue eyes and a dark complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary and the Willing Brothers.

At Peterhead, in 1907, he married Sibilah Macarthur, 8 Cromore.  Murdo and Sibilah settled at 36 Gravir and they had a daughter Christina Ann in 1912.

He was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Iron Duke, HMS Collingwood and HMS Concord.  In 1917 Murdo was found to have Tuberculosis and was awarded a Disability Pension of  13/- per week.  He received  £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Am Piobaire