8890: Malcolm Macinnes

Calum Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill

Malcolm (1877-1960) was a son of Murdo Macinnes and Ann Macleod, 36 Gravir.

At Aberdeen, in 1905, he married Christina Macleod, 6 Calbost. Malcolm and Christina settled at 36 Gravir and they had seven children.

On March 13, 1916, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA10789, with a date of birth of July 20, 1875. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with blue eyes, a fair complexion and a tattoo of clasped hands inscribed "True Love" on his wrist. Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Actaeon and aboard HMS Seamew. He was injured in an Accident aboard HMS Actaeon and was taken to Pembroke Hospital. He was later awarded a Disability Pension of 10/6d per week for six months. Murdo received £5.12/6d Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Weaver; Crofter; Royal Naval Reservist