9040: Lewis Macleod

Louis Iomhair Dhonnchaidh

Lewis (1877-1951) was a son of Evander Macleod and Annabella Nicolson, 37 Gravir.

On April 1, 1903 he enrolled with Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B1151 and re-enrolled under C2976. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 9¼ in tall with blue eyes,  a fair complexion and two small scars above his right eye. Lewis was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Thistle and the Mary Jane.

In Lochs, in 1910, he married Isabella Macinnes, 8 Gravir, Lewis and Isabella settled at 37 Gravir and they had six children.

Lewis was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle, HMS Prize and HMS Victory. He received £13.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.