You are here

Evander Macleod

Evander Macleod

Evander, son of Donald Macleod and Joan Macinnes, 37 Gravir served with the RNR during the Second World War and was only one of 5 survivors when the minesweeper Masona struck a mine off Invergordon in September 1939. He married Effie Nicolson, 27 Lemreway.

Title: Evander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iomhair Dhomhnaill Iomhair
Date of Birth: 29-10-1909
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1214
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9074