You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1905-1987) was the son of John Macdonald and Catherine Macdonald, 1b North Tolsta. He was orphaned on 1st January 1919, when his father drowned in the Iolaire disaster (his mother having died in 1915).

Donald married Catherine Morrison of 5 North Tolsta. The couple settled at 1b North Tolsta as cottars where they had six children: five boys and one girl.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Sheonaidh Mhic 'ioch
Also Known As: Dolly a Charman
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of Death: 1987
Date of Marriage: 1937
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 41
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90790