90796: Murdo Murray

Murdo (1910-1987) was the son of Murdo Murray and Catherine Murray; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth. His paternal grandparents were living at 27 North Tolsta and his maternal grandparents were at 43 Swainbost so either of these addresses is a good possibility.

Sometime between 1913 and 1916 the family moved to Seaview, Hill Street, North Tolsta.

Murdo married Catherine Macdonald, of 1b North Tolsta, but it is not known where the couple initially settled and had their nine children.

Around the late 1950s the family purchased the croft at 77 North Tolsta, from Angus Allan Morrison. There was no house at 77 North Tolsta at the time and they built a house called Aird View, Hill Street.

Murdo was widowed in 1986.

After Murdo’s death 77 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Alexander Dan. Aird View was settled in by squatters who were eventually rehoused at 11 Airidh a Bhreide. The house was then sold to Sheila and Bob Wheatley.

An Suaineach