90807: Donald Campbell

Donald (1822-1903) was the son of John Campbell and Mary Macdonald. At the time of his birth the family possibly lived in Old South Tolsta Tack, but this is not certain as  there are also family associations with Ness, through his maternal great grandfather, and Galson, through his father.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 17 Old South Tolsta.

Donald married Catherine Maciver, of 20 Old North Tolsta, but it is not known where the couple initially settled or where their first two children were born.

In 1850, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 2 North Tolsta and the couple had their final eight children there. In total they had ten children: three sons and seven daughters.

In 1853 Donald obtained 4a North Tolsta and added it to 2 North Tolsta renaming it 2a North Tolsta. When Donald’s father lost 17/18 North Tolsta Donald took the family in, as cottars, at 2a North Tolsta.

The 1861 census records the family as living at 1 Straight Street, South Tolsta: this may well refer to 2 North Tolsta.

On the 6th of June 1883 he represented Tolsta at the Napier Commision hearing in Stornoway. A transcript of his evidence to the enquiry can be found here.

He died of old age and 2 North Tolsta passed to his grandson, Murdo Murray.

Crofter; Fish Curer