You are here

Louis Macleod

Louis Macleod

Louis Macleod (1918-1941) was a son of Lewis Macleod and Isabella Macinnes, 37 Gravir.

He enrolled with the  Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX19566, on August 30, 1937. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark hair, green eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1938. Louis travelled to Australia and the River Plate  on SS Almeda Star and to the North Pacific on unknown ship 146238.

He was Mobilised on September 24, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy  during the Second World War.  Louis survived when HMS Carinthia was torpedoed early in the War. He was lost overboard when the HMS Boadicea was caught in severe weather.

Louis was aged 22, his name is commemorated on the Chatham War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Louis Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Louis Louis Iomhair
Also Known As: Louis Beag Louis
Date of Birth: 04-11-1918
Date of Death: 16-03-1941
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1218
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9084