9084: Louis Macleod

Louis Louis Iomhair

Louis  (1918-1941) was a son of Lewis Macleod and Isabella Macinnes, 37 Gravir.

On August 30, 1937 he enrolled with the  Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX19566. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark hair, green eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1938. Louis travelled to Australia and the River Plate  on SS Almeda Star and to the North Pacific on unknown ship 146238.

He was Mobilised on September 24, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy  during the Second World War.  Louis survived when HMS Carinthia was torpedoed early in the War. He was lost overboard when the HMS Boadicea was caught in severe weather.

Louis was aged 22, his name is commemorated on the Chatham War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and his name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Louis Beag Louis
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman