90863: John Campbell

John (1798-1883) was the son of Angus Campbell of Galson.

John married Mary Macdonald, whose grandfather came from Ness and later moved to Tolsta, but Mary’s address at the time of their marriage is uncertain. It is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first four children. They may have lived in Old South Tolsta Tack until the croft lottings, but this is uncertain: as there were two John Campbell’s that obtained crofts in 1830 but only one was listed as a tenant in Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820. Therefore, it is equally possible they were in Galson or Ness.

By 1825 he had joined the Seaforth Militia.

In 1830 the family settled at 17 Old South Tolsta and the couple had a further six children. Mary died in 1847.

John went on to marry, widow, Christina Stewart and gained Jessie as a step daughter. The couple had one child prior to the croft relotting, of 1851, when they obtained 17/18 North Tolsta.

In 1853 the family were evicted, due to John’s illicit distilling of whisky, and the family became cottars at his son Donald’s croft, 2a North Tolsta. The couple had a further two children at 2a North Tolsta.

Breabadair