90864: Mary Macdonald

Mary (1806-1847) was the daughter of John Macdonald and Christina Macleod. The address at time of her birth is not known. Mary’s paternal grandfather was originally from Ness and there is no record of him living as a tenant in Old South Tolsta Tack as early as 1820; her parents obtained 27 Old South Tolsta from her grandfather sometime between 1830-1851, but Mary was married by this point.

Mary married John Campbell who was originally from Galson. It is not known for certain where they lived when they had their first four children, possibly Old South Tolsta Tack, Ness or Galson.

In the 1830 croft lottings they obtained 17 Old South Tolsta, and had a further six children there.

The relotting of crofts in 1851 occurred after Mary’s death and at this time her children and widower moved to 17/18 North Tolsta.